简简单单

“ Life is about to get good.”
正文

孩子,除了”嘻哈”还有“乡村”

(2019-09-04 10:01:59) 下一个


孩子,除了嘻哈还有乡村” 

 

乡村歌曲不是孩子们的菜,但是,如果没有了浓郁的乡土气息,也就称不上乡村歌曲了。歌手们吐字发音都带所谓的南方口音,这似乎是一种标配,就连来自加拿大来的歌手Shania Twain 和澳大利亚的歌手Keith Urban 都入乡随俗了。有一次,同事甲开玩笑地说,你说话带口音,另外一位同事乙打抱不平地对甲说,你也“country”。真的是,乡音乡情啊!

 

可以这么说,乡村歌曲让人喜欢,因为它涉及日常生活的方方面面,不仅有对美好的颂扬,如 Tim McGrawHumble and Kind”谦卑和善良,给孩子们的歌,以及Jewel Satisfied欣慰,给所有人的歌)。还有不少歌曲会触及到生活中一些阴暗面,希望唤起人们对诸如家暴,虐童等的关注,如女歌手Martina McBrigde的歌曲Concrete Angel“, “Independence Day,以及前段时间的“MeToo”,为此男歌手Keith Urban还推出了Female,这些伤感题材的歌曲写得如此之好,用心至极,听了让人心情凝重,从一个方面反映了乡村歌手们的社会良知。

 

还有一类歌曲比较中性,讲述了生活里你和我有关的事,下面就是其中的两首。一首是歌名叫Space Cowboy(试翻译为:很忙的牛仔),由女歌手Kacey Musgraves演唱,另一首来自Keith Urban You’ll Think of Me(试翻译为:无悔就好 。仅从声音听,Kacey Musgraves高音部分比较突出,在歌曲演绎中,高低音的过渡转换成了她的标志性声音,她的歌声有了一种余音缭绕的感觉,2018专辑Golden Hour被认为是她的巅峰之作,Space Cowboy就收录其中。同样,Keith Urban的高音部分也比较特别,带了一些鼻腔共鸣音,男声变得柔和细腻起来,是个有故事、讲故事的声音。

 

这两首歌有些相似,都提及一个词“space”空间)。Kacey直接用在歌名上,并在歌中唱道:“You can have your space…”你可以有自己的空间或者更狠一点爱谁谁”),而Keith Urban则唱道“Take your space …” (带走你的空间)。这样空间有了某种关联,不过,确切地定义好像不容易,而空间也许是一种成长,一种态度,一种丈量

 

似乎也不容易定义。还是这两位歌手,演绎了两首歌,Kacey Musgraveswonder woman(试译为:个性女人)和Keith Urban Making Memories of Us(试译为:岁月留痕),唱出了她眼里暖女,以及他眼里暖男,去丈量她(他)眼里的他(她)(如前面两首歌)。一位上了年纪的女士在Keith Urban的这首歌曲的YouTube 上留言道致所有的女孩听听这首歌吧,如果你的男友不像歌里唱的那样,考虑其他人吧。我们所有的女人都值得这样被爱。不要太在乎他的长相是否帅气和有多富有,只要你真正感受到他是否如歌里唱的那样,真心爱你,你未来的生活将会非常美满。听听我这位过来人的忠告吧爱一个这样爱你的人。同样的话是否适合Kacey的歌,致所有的男孩...”?这样的邻家女孩是否值得拥有和珍惜?

 

感谢这些歌和歌者,和视频的完美结合起来,如浓缩的小说和电影,讲述着你与我、真与假、冷与暖的事,一切的一切只在心与心之间……。孩子,除了嘻哈Hip Hop),还有乡村Country)

 

 

1 “Space Cowboy “

 

https://youtu.be/Kw0ih4jPOBo

 

 

2 “You’ll think of me”

https://youtu.be/2en4ofkt1eo

 

 

3“Wonder Woman”

https://youtu.be/jYm0g2oxdUw

 

 

4“Making Memories Of Us”

https://youtu.be/cSgL01PuAjc

 

 

—————————-

歌词来自网络,仅供参考。

  1. Space Cowboy by Kacey Musgraves

 

You look out the window

While I look at you

Sayin' I don't know

Would be like saying that the sky ain't blue

And boots weren't made for sitting by the door

Since you don't wanna stay anymore

You can have your space, cowboy

I ain't gonna fence you in

Go on ride away, in your Silverado

Guess I'll see you 'round again

I know my place, and it ain't with you

Sunsets fade, and love does too

Yeah, we had our day in the sun

When a horse wants to run, there ain't no sense in closing the gate

You can have your space, cowboy

After the gold rush, there ain't no reason to stay

Shoulda learned from the movies that good guys don't run away

But roads weren't made to not go down

And there ain't room for both of us in this town

So you can have your space, cowboy

I ain't gonna fence you in

Go on ride away, in your Silverado

I'll see you around again

'Cause I know my place, and it ain't with you

Sunsets fade, and love does too

We had our day in the sun

When a horse wants to run, ain't no sense in closing the gate

So you can have your space

You can have your space, cowboy

I ain't gonna fence you in

Go on ride away, in your Silverado

I'll see you around again

'Cause I know my place, and it ain't with you

Sunsets fade, and love does too

Oh, we had our day in the sun

When a horse wants to run, ain't no sense in closing the gate

You can have your space

Yeah, you can have your space

You can have your space

Cowboy

Source: LyricFind

Songwriters: Kacey Musgraves / Luke Laird / Shane McAnally

Space Cowboy lyrics © Warner Chappell Music, Inc, Universal Music Publishing Group, Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC

 

 

  1. You’ll think of me by Keith Urban

 

I woke up early this morning around four a.m.

With the moon shining bright as headlights on the interstate

I pulled the covers over my head and tried to catch some sleep

But thoughts of us kept keeping me awake

Ever since you found yourself in someone else's arms

I've been tryin' my best to get along

But that's okay

There's nothing left to say, but

Take your records, take your freedom

Take your memories I don't need 'em

Take your space and take your reasons

But you'll think of me

And take your cap and leave my sweater

'Cause we have nothing left to weather

In fact I'll feel a whole lot better

But you'll think of me, you'll think of me

I went out driving trying to clear my head

I tried to sweep out all the ruins that my emotions left

I guess I'm feeling just a little tired of this

And all the baggage that seems to still exist

It seems the only blessing I have left to my name

Is not knowing what we could have been

What we should have been

So

Take your records, take your freedom

Take your memories I don't need 'em

Take your space and take your reasons

But you'll think of me

And take your cap and leave my sweater

'Cause we have nothing left to weather

In fact I'll feel a whole lot better

But you'll think of me

Someday I'm gonna run across your mind

Don't worry, I'll be fine

I'm gonna be alright

While you're sleeping with your pride

Wishin' I could hold you tight

I'll be over you

And on with my life

So take your records, take your freedom

Take your memories I don't need 'em

And take your cap and leave my sweater

'Cause we have nothing left to weather

In fact I'll feel a whole lot better

But you'll think of me

So take your records, take your freedom

Take your memories I don't need 'em

Take your space and all your reasons

But you'll think of me

And take your cap and leave my sweater

'Cause we got nothing left to weather

In fact I'll feel a whole lot better

But you'll think of me, you'll think of me, yeah

And you're gonna think of me

Oh someday baby, someday

Source: LyricFind

Songwriters: Ty Kelly Lacy / Dennis Joseph Matkosky / Darrell R. Brown

You'll Think of Me lyrics © Kobalt Music Publishing Ltd., Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC, Universal Music Publishing Group, BMG Rights Management

 

  1. Wonder Woman by Kacey Musgraves

 

I like where this is going, you like it, too

We rarely never ever don't see eye to eye

We're going to

I can show you strong, I can fight for you

I can try to move mountains if you want me to

But, baby, I ain't Wonder Woman

I don't know how to lasso the love out of you

Don't you know I'm only human?

And if I let you down, I don't mean to

All I need's a place to land

I don't need a Superman to win my lovin'

'Cause, baby, I ain't Wonder Woman

Bet all that gold gets heavy weighin' on her

I wonder if it's scary, always tryin' not to get hurt

I know how it feels, it ain't easy

There's a reason why you only see it in the movies

'Cause, baby, I ain't Wonder Woman

I don't know how to lasso the truth out of you

Don't you know I'm only human?

And if I let you down, I don't mean to

All I need's a place to land

I don't need a Superman to win my lovin'

You don't know how to fly, no mmh

That's okay, neither do I

I know I ain't Wonder Woman

I don't know how to lasso the love out of you

Don't you know I'm only human?

And if I let you down, I don't mean to

All I need's a place to land

I don't need a Superman to win my lovin'

'Cause, baby, I ain't Wonder Woman

Yeah I know I ain't Wonder Woman

Source: LyricFind

Songwriters: Amy Wadge / Hillary Lindsey / Jesse Frasure / Kacey Musgraves Kacey Musgraves

Wonder Woman lyrics © Warner Chappell Music, Inc, BMG Rights Management

 

  1. Making Memories Of Us by Keith Urban 

 

I'm gonna be here for you baby

I'll be a man of my word

Speak the language in a voice that you have never heard

I wanna sleep with you forever

And I wanna die in your arms

In a cabin by a meadow where the wild bees swarm

And I'm gonna love you like nobody loves you

And I'll earn your trust making memories of us

I wanna honor your mother

And I wanna learn from your pa

I wanna steal your attention like a bad outlaw

I wanna stand out in a crowd for you

A man among men

I wanna make your world better than it's ever been

And I'm gonna love you like nobody loves you

And I'll earn your trust making memories of us

We'll follow the rainbow

Wherever the four winds blow

And there'll be a new day

Comin' your way

I'm gonna be here for you from now on

This you know somehow

You've been stretched to the limits but it's alright now

And I'm gonna make you a promise

If there's life after this

I'm gonna be there to meet you with a warm, wet kiss

And I'm gonna love you like nobody loves you

And I'll earn your trust making memories of us

I'm gonna love you like nobody loves you

And I'll win your trust making memories of us

Source: LyricFind

Songwriters: Rodney Crowell

Making Memories of Us lyrics © Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC, BMG Rights

 
[ 打印 ]
阅读 ()评论 (7)
评论
豆青 回复 悄悄话 回复 '飘荡粒子' 的评论 : 才女,跨界挡不住滴。欢迎光临!
飘荡粒子 回复 悄悄话 就连Taylor Swift都转型hiphop了。
豆青 回复 悄悄话 回复 'silverbug' 的评论 : 谢谢到访,也很喜欢您提到的歌手。
豆青 回复 悄悄话 回复 'HCC' 的评论 : 谢谢到访留言!
silverbug 回复 悄悄话 挺好。喜欢乡村女歌手, 有LeAnn Rimes, Tricia Yearwood...,声音都不错。
HCC 回复 悄悄话 Very good.
豆青 回复 悄悄话 更正:“independent” 应为independence”.
登录后才可评论.